MSCA (Marie Skłodowska-Curie actions)

Bando per l'MSCA PF Master Class 2021 @ Polimi

Il Politecnico di Milano è coordinatore e partner di diversi progetti MSCA.

ITN Innovative Training Networks

  • ACT5G Anticipatory Networking Techniques in 5G and Beyond_ Antonio Capone (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria) - Partner
  • APROPOS Approximate Computing for Power and Energy Optimisation_ William Fornaciari (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria) – Partner
  • ASCenSIon Advancing Space Access Capabilities - Reusability and Multiple Satellite Injection_ Michèle Lavagna (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie Aerospaziali) – Partner
  • ATLAS AuTonomous intraLuminAl Surgery_ Elena De Momi (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria) – Partner
  • BitMap Brain injury and trauma monitoring using advanced photonics_ Antonio Giovanni Pifferi (Dipartimento di Fisica) - Partner
  • CODOBIO Continuous Downstream Processing of Bioproducts_ Davide Moscatelli (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica "Giulio Natta") – Partner
  • Coral Exploring the impacts of collaborative workspaces in rural and peripheral areas in the EU_ Ilaria Mariotti (Dipartimento di Architettura e Studi Urbani) – Partner
  • CLEAN-Gas Combustion for Low Emission Applications of Natural Gas_ Tiziano Faravelli (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica “Giulio Natta”) - Coordinatore
  • DECODE Drug-coated balloon simulation and optimization system for the improved treatment of peripheral artery disease_ Giancarlo Pennati (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica "Giulio Natta") – Partner
  • DIGIMAN4.0 DIGItal MANufacturing Technologies for Zero-defect Industry 4.0 Production_ Marcello Colledani (Dipartimento di Meccanica) - Partner
  • EASYGO Efficiency and Safety in Geothermal Operations_ Paola Angela Bombarda (Dipartimento di Energia) – Partner
  • EDEM Experimentally Validated DNS and LES Approaches for Fuel Injection, Mixing and Combustion of Dual-Fuel Engines_ Fderico Piscaglia (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie Aerospaziali) – Partner
  • ELO-X Embedded learning and optimization for the next generation of smart industrial control systems_ Lorenzo Fagiano (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria) – Partner
  • ENHAnCE European training Network in intelligent prognostics and Health mAnagement in Composite structurEs_ Claudio Sbarufatti (Dipartimento di Meccanica) – Partner
  • ETOPIA European Training network Of PhD researchers on Innovative EMI analysis and power Applications: ETOPIA_ Marco Rasponi (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria) – Partner
  • 2Exciting Developing optoelectronics in two-dimensional semiconductors_ Christoph Gadermaier (Dipartimento di Fisica) – Partner
  • FLOAWER FLOAting Wind Energy netwoRk_ Alessandro Croce (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie Aerospaziali) – Partner
  • GREYDIENT European Training Network on Grey-Box Models for Safe and Reliable Intelligent Mobility Systems_ Enrico Zio (Dipartimento di Energia) – Partner
  • LightDyNAmics DNA as a training platform for photodynamic processes in soft materials_ Giulio Cerullo (Dipartimento di Fisica) - Partner
  • LIKE LIdar Knowledge Europe_ Alberto Zasso (Dipartimento di Meccanica) – Partner
  • MEDEA Molecular Electron Dynamics investigated by IntensE Fields and Attosecond Pulses_ Giuseppe Sansone (Dipartimento di Fisica) - Coordinatore
  • MICROMAN European Training Network on “Process Fingerprint for Zero-defect Net-shape MICROMANufacturing”_ Massimiliano Annoni (Dipartimento di Meccanica) - Partner
  • MUSICARE MUltiSectoral Integrative approaches to CArdiac care_ Alberto Redaelli (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria) - Coordinatore
  • MUSIQ Multiphoton Microscopy and Ultrafast Spectroscopy: Imaging meets Quantum_ Giulio Cerullo (Dipartimento di Fisica) – Partner
  • MY-ATRIA MultidisciplinarY training network for ATrial fibRillation monItoring, treAtment and progression_  Luca Mainardi (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria)- Coordinatore
  • NEWAVE Next Water Governance_ Maria Cristina Rulli (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile e Ambientale) – Partner
  • NITROS Network for Innovative Training on ROtorcraft Safety_ Giuseppe Quaranta (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie Aerospaziali) – Coordinatore
  • PERSEPHONe PERovskite SEmiconductors for PHOtoNics_ Andrea Ivano Melloni (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria) – Partner
  • PHAST Photonics for Healthcare: multiscAle cancer diagnosiS and Therapy_ Antonio Giovanni Pifferi (Dipartimento di Fisica) - Partner
  • RAPTOR Real-time Adaptive Particle Therapy of Cancer_ Guido Baroni (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria) – Partner
  • REMEDI Trapping and Removal of X-ray Contrast Medium agents from water resource and stream Sediments- New Concepts in Trapping, Recycling and Management_ Alberto Guadagnini – Coordinatore
  • ROMSOC "Reduced Order Modelling, Simulation and Optimization of Coupled systems_ Christian Vergara (Dipartimento di Matematica) - Partner
  • SDIN Service Design for Innovation_ Daniela Sangiorgi (Dipartimento di Design) - Partner
  • SINERGIA advanced technologieS for drug dIscovery and precisioN mEdicine: in vitRo modellinG human physiology and diseAse_ Marco Rasponi (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria) – Coordinatore
  • SMARTINCS Self-healing, Multifunctional, Advanced Repair Technologies IN Cementitious Systems_ Liberato Ferrara (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile e Ambientale) – Partner
  • SOLOCLIM Solutions for outdoor climate adaptation_ Valentina Maddalena Dessì (Dipartimento di Architettura e Studi Urbani) – Partner
  • SPOTLIGHT Single Point Of aTtachment communications empowered by cLoud computing and bIG data analytics running on-top of massively distributed and loosely-coupled Heterogeneous mobile data neTworks_ Elisabetta Di Nitto (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria) - Partner
  • Stardust-R Stardust Reloaded_ Francesco Topputo (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie Aerospaziali) – Partner
  • STEP4WIND Novel deSign, producTion and opEration aPproaches for floating WIND turbine farm_ Marco Belloli (Dipartimento di Meccanica) – Partner
  • TACK Communities of Tacit Knowledge: Architecture and its Ways of Knowing_ Gennaro Postiglione (Dipartimento di Architettura e Studi Urbani) – Partner
  • Training4CRM European Training Network for Cell-based Regenerative Medicine_ Marco Sampietro (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria) - Partner
  • URBASIS New challenges for Urban Engineering Seismology_ Roberto Paolucci (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile e Ambientale) – Partner
  • UTOPIAE Uncertainty Treatment and OPtimisation In Aerospace Engineering_ Alberto Guardone (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie Aerospaziali) - Partner
  • VPH-CaSE VPH-Cardiovascular Simulation and Experimentation for Personalised Medical Devices_ Gabriele Dubini (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica “Giulio Natta”) - Partner

IF Individual Fellowships

  • ALPHA-STEM Advanced Laboratory Phantoms for Soft Tissues in Engineering and Medicine: ALPHA-STEM_Elena De Momi (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria)_ Antonio Forte
  • Biogas2Syngas Rational Design for Coke-resistant Dry Reforming Catalyst using Combined Theory and Operando Raman Experiments _Matteo Maestri (Dipartimento di Energia)_ Imteyaz Alam
  • CHARISMA CHARge transport in Intermediate-Sized Molecules on Attosecond time scales_ Mauro Nisoli (Dipartimento di Fisica)_Fabian Holzmeier
  • CHIRALSCOPY Probing Ultrafast Stereochemical Dynamics by Femtosecond Electronic Circular Dichroism Spectroscopy _Giulio Cerullo (Dipartimento di Fisica)_ Soumen Gosh
  • CRADLE Collecting Asteroid-Orbiting Samples: enabling a safer, sustainable, and autonomous exploration of asteroids_Camilla Colombo (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie Aerospaziali)_ Mirko Trisolini
  • ENOSIS ENhancing and prObing Strong light-matter Interactions in 2D materials by ultrafaSt optical techniques_Giulio Cerullo (Dipartimento di Fisica)_ Armando Genco
  • EMPaTHYuse of multiscale modElling to Minimize coke ProducTion during the methanol-to- HYdrocarbon process _Matteo Maestri (Dipartimento di Energia)_ Torstein Fjermestad
  • FPH Fair predictions in health_Giovanni Valente (Dipartimento di Matematica)_ Michele Loi
  • GRAINS Gravitation of Rubble-pile Asteroid with Internal N-body Structure_Michéle Lavagna (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie Aerospaziali)_ Fabio Ferrari
  • HETRUSQ HETeRoaromatic biomolecules Ultrafast Spectroscopy in liQuids_Mauro Nisoli (Dipartimento di Fisica)_ Maurizio Reduzzi
  • HI-PHRET High-resolution Imaging with Phase Retrieved Tomography_ Antonio Pifferi (Dipartimento di Fisica)_ Daniele Ancora
  • MANET Climate economic policies: assessing values and costs of uncertainty in energy scenarios_Massimo Tavoni (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Gestionale)_ Sara Giarola
  • MiDiROM Deep learning enhanced numerical simulations of mixed-dimensional models for subsurface flow_Luca Formaggia (Dipartimento di Matematica)_ Wietse M. Boon
  • MODFaBe Modelling individual farmer behaviours in Coupled Human Natural Systems under changing climate and society_Andrea Castelletti (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria)_ Sandra Ricart
  • MultiCAST Multiscale Thermal-related Urban Climate Analysis and Simulation Tool_Eugenio Morello (Dipartimento di Architettura e Studi Urbani)_ Nicola Colaninno
  • PDGeoFF Polyhedral Discretisation Methods for Geomechanical Simulation of Faults and Fractures in Poroelastic Media_Paola Francesca Antonietti (Dipartimento di Matematica)_ Michele Botti
  • PHOEBUS PHOto-induced Energy flow in Bio-inspired molecular circuits probed with Ultrafast two-dimensional Spectroscopy_ Giulio Cerullo (Dipartimento di Fisica)_Margherita Maiuri
  • POLIS Studying the bricks of microbial cities: characterization and structural properties of exopolysaccharides and their interaction with proteins and cations in anammox granular sludge - Francesca Malpei (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile e Ambientale )_ Tommaso Lotti
  • PoSHGOAT Potential-dependent Second-Harmonic Generation in Optical Antennas measured Time-resolved_ Paolo Biagioni (Dipartimento di Fisica)_ Thorsten Feichtner
  • ReMoVE Rendezvous Modelling Visiting and Enhancing_ Marco Lovera (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie Aerospaziali)_ Gabriella Gaias
  • SCRAPS writing the Sleep CRisis: 24/7 cAPitalism and neoliberal Subjectivity_Simona Chiodo (Dipartimento di Architettura e Studi Urbani)_Diletta De Cristofaro
  • SSEFR Single-Site Electrocatalytic Flow Reactor for C-C Coupling_Gianvito Vile (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica “Giulio Natta”_ Mark A. Bajada
  • SWING Patterning Spin-Wave reconfIgurable Nanodevices for loGics and computing - Riccardo Bertacco (Dipartimento di Fisica)_ Edoardo Albisetti
  • uKNEEversal uKNEEque: a miniaturized 3D in vitro model of human joint to gain new knowledge on Osteoarthritis pathophysiology_ Marco Rasponi (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria)_ Paola Occhetta

RISE Research and Innovation Staff Exchange

  • AMMODIT Approximation Methods for Molecular Modelling and Diagnosis Tools_ Alberto Redaelli (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria ) - Partner
  • ARIA Accurate Roms for Industrial Applications_ Simona Perotto (Dipartimento di Matematica) – Partner
  • CONTESTED_TERRITORY From Contested Territories to alternatives of development: Learning from Latin America_ Antonella Contin (Dipartimento di Architettura e Studi Urbani) – Partner
  • ENHANCE ENHANCing Human Performance in Complex Socio-Technical SystEms - Davide Manca (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica "Giulio Natta") - Partner
  • FISHSkin Developing Fish Skin as a sustainable raw material for the fashion industry_Valentina Rognoli (Dipartimento di Design) – Partner
  • NEWS NEw WindowS on the universe and technological advancements from trilateral EU-US-Japan collaboration_ Silvia Franz (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica "Giulio Natta") - Partner
  • NoMADS Nonlocal Methods for Arbitrary Data Sources_ Silvia Villa (Dipartimento di Matematica) - Partner
  • PROTASIS Restoring Trust in the cyber space: a Systems Security Proposal_ Stefano Zanero (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria) - Partner 
  • RECYCLE Removal and Mitigation of Pollution from the Use of Pesticides: Prevention, Recycling and Resource Management_ Alberto Guadagnini(Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile e Ambientale) - Coordinatore
  • RISEN Rail Infrastructure Systems Engineering Network_ Stefano Bruni (Dipartimento di Meccanica) - Partner 
  • SONAR Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance in doped semiconductor nanocrystals_ Francesco Scotognella (Dipartimento di Fisica) - Coordinatore 
  • STEER Support Tool for Energy Efficiency pRogrammes in medical centres_ Luca Ferrarini (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria) - Partner 
  • Sustain-Owner Sustainable Design and Management of Industrial Assets through Total Value and Cost of Ownership_ Marco Macchi (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Gestionale) - Coordinatore 
  • WORLD Waste Oils RecycLe and Development_ Andrea Mele (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica “Giulio Natta”) - Coordinatore
  • YADES Improved Resilience and Sustainable Reconstruction of Cultural  Heritage Areas to cope with Climate Change and Other Hazards based on Innovative Algorithms and Modelling Tools_ Nerantzia Tzortzi (Dipartimento di Architettura, Ingegneria delle Costruzioni e ambiente costruito) – Partner