ERC (EUROPEAN RESEARCH COUNCIL)

Sono 43 i grant ERC ottenuti dal Politecnico di Milano, 39 come Host Institution e 4 come Partner.

SYNERGY GRANT (1)

HORIZON 2020

 

  • Mauro Nisoli (Dipartimento di Fisica), TOMATTO - The ultimate Time scale in Organic Molecular opto-electronics, the ATTOsecond - SyG 2020

ADVANCED GRANT (9)

HORIZON 2020

 

  • Alfio Quarteroni (Dipartimento di Matematica), iHEART - An Integrated Heart Model for the simulation of the cardiac function, AdG-2016
  • Stefano Ceri (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria), GeCo - Genomic Computing, AdG-2015
  • Enrico Tronconi (Dipartimento di Energia), INTENT - Structured Reactors with INTensified Energy Transfer for Breakthrough Catalytic Technologies, AdG-2015

 

FP7

 

  • Giulio Cerullo (Dipartimento di Fisica), STRATUS - Structure and dynamics of biomolecules by two-dimensional ultraviolet spectroscopy, AdG-2011
  • Bertrand Meyer (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria), CME - Concurrency Made Easy, AdG-2011
  • Stefano Ceri (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria), SeCo - Search Computing, AdG-2008
  • Carlo Ghezzi (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria), SMScom - Self-Managing Situated Computing, AdG-2008
  • Mauro Nisoli (Dipartimento di Fisica), ELYCHE - Electron-scale dynamics in chemistry, AdG-2008
  • Alfio Quarteroni (Dipartimento di Matematica “Francesco Brioschi”), MATHCARD - Mathematical Modelling and Simulation of the Cardiovascular System, AdG-2008. [Host Institution: EPFL]

CONSOLIDATOR GRANT (11)

HORIZON 2020

 

  • Francesco Topputo (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie Aerospaziali), EXTREMA  - Engineering Extremely Rare Events in Astrodynamics for Deep-Space Missions in Autonomy – CoG 2019
  • Francesco Scotognella (Dipartimento di Fisica), PAIDEIA - PlAsmon InduceD hot Electron extraction with doped semiconductors for Infrared solAr energy, CoG 2018
  • Carlo Spartaco Casari (Dipartimento di Energia), EspLORE - Extending the science perspectives of linear wires of carbon atoms from fundamental research to emerging materials, CoG-2016
  • Carmen Giordano (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica “Giulio Natta”), MINERVA - MIcrobiota-Gut-BraiN EngineeRed platform to eVAluate intestinal microflora impact on brain functionality, CoG-2016
  • Corinna Rossi (Dipartimento di Architettura, Ingegneria delle Costruzioni e Ambiente Costruito), LIFE - Living In a Fringe Environment, CoG-2015
  • Daniele Ielmini (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria), RESCUE - REsistive-Switch CompUting bEyond CMOS, CoG-2014
  • Matteo Passoni (Dipartimento di Energia), ENSURE - Exploring the New Science and engineering unveiled by Ultraintense ultrashort Radiation interaction with mattEr, CoG-2014
  • Dario Polli (Dipartimento di Fisica), VIBRA - Very fast Imaging by Broadband coherent Raman, CoG-2014
  • Manuela Raimondi (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica “Giulio Natta”), NICHOID - Mechanobiology of nuclear import of transcription factors modeled within a bioengineered stem cell niche, CoG-2014

 

FP7

 

  • Alberto Guardone (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie Aerospaziali), NSHOCK - Non-classical rarefaction shock-waves in molecularly complex vapours, CoG-2013
  • Massimo Tavoni (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Gestionale), COBHAM - The role of consumer behavior and heterogeneity in the integrated assessment of energy and climate policies, CoG-2013

STARTING GRANT (8)

HORIZON 2020

 

  • Edoardo Albisetti (Dipartimento di Fisica), B3YOND - Beyond nanofabrication via nanoscale phase engineering of matter - StG 2020
  • Matteo Lucchini (Dipartimento di Fisica), AuDACE - Attosecond Dynamics in Advanced Materials - StG 2019
  • Paola Saccomandi (Dipartimento di Meccanica), LASER OPTIMAL - Laser Ablation: SElectivity and monitoRing for OPTImal tuMor removAL - StG 2017
  • Camilla Colombo (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie Aerospaziali), COMPASS - Control for Orbit Manoeuvring through Perturbations for Application to Space Systems, StG-2015
  • Matteo Maestri (Dipartimento di Energia), SHAPE - Structure-dependent microkinetic modelling of heterogeneous catalytic processes, StG-2015
  • Cosimo D’Andrea (Dipartimento di Fisica), SOLENALGAE - Improving photosynthetic solar energy conversion in microalgal cultures for the production of biofuels and high value products, StG-2015. [Host Institution: Università di Verona]
  • Giovanni Isella (Dipartimento di Fisica), INsPIRE - Chip-scale INtegrated Photonics for the mid-Infra Red, StG-2014. [Host Institution: Université Paris-Sud]

 

FP7

 

  • Pierangelo Metrangolo (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica “Giulio Natta”), FOLDHALO - Folding with Halogen Bonding, StG-2012

PROOF OF CONCEPT GRANT (14)

HORIZON 2020

 

  • Matteo Maestri (Dipartimento di Energia), SPECTROKIN - Operando-Spectroscopy Annular Reactor for Spectro-kinetic Analysis in Heterogeneous Catalysis - PoC 2020
  • Enrico Tronconi (Dipartimento di Energia), INSTANT - effIcieNt Small scale uniT for distributed heAt and hydrogeN generation - PoC 2020
  • Carmen Giordano (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica “Giulio Natta”), DIANA - Organ-on-a-chip DevIce for drug screening to treAt ceNtral nervous system diseAse – PoC 2019
  • Carlo Spartaco Casari (Dipartimento di Energia), PROTECHT - Providing RObust high TECHnology Tags based on linear carbon nanostructures – PoC 2019
  • Alberto Guardone (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie Aerospaziali) – PROVA - Pitot probe for non-ideal compressible flows of organic fluids for renewable energy applications – PoC 2019 
  • Daniele Ielmini (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria), CIRCUS - Crosspoint In-memoRy CompUting Systems, PoC 2018
  • Dario Polli (Dipartimento di Fisica), FLUO  - Industrial implementation of a step-change technology to measure fluorescence, PoC 2018
  • Manuela Raimondi (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica “Giulio Natta”), MOAB - Miniaturised optically accessible bioreactor for drug discovery and biological research, PoC 2018
  • Pierangelo Metrangolo (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica "Giulio Natta"), MINIRES - A Minimalist Peptide Elastomer - PoC 2017
  • Matteo Passoni (Dipartimento di Energia), INTER - Innovative Neutron source for non destructive TEsting and tReatments, PoC 2016
  • Dario Polli (Dipartimento di Fisica), CHIMERA - A novel instrument to identify chiral molecules for pharmaceutics and bio-chemistry, PoC 2016
  • Manuela Teresa Raimondi (Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica “Giulio Natta”),  NICHOIDS - Nichoid: nanoengineered three-dimensional substrate for stem cell expansion, PoC 2016
  • Giulio Cerullo (Dipartimento di Fisica), MISSION - Mid infrared spectrometers by an innovative optical interferometer, PoC 2014
  • Marco Rasponi (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria), BrainCircuit-on-chip - Microfluidic chambers for establishing physiological and pathological human iPSC-derived neuronal circuits, PoC 2018. [Host Institution: Ospedale San Raffaele]