Privacy policy in accordance to article 13 Of Eu Regulation 2016/679 for Audio-Video Images

Pursuant to article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, we inform you that the personal data acquired are processed, also through automated means, by Politecnico di Milano, for creation of videos and multimedia materials, made and used exclusively for promotional and educational purposes.

Identity Data Controller and Contact Point

The Data controller of Politecnico di Milano is the General Manager upon authorization of the pro-tempore Rector – contact: dirgen(at)polimi.it 

Responsible for data protection and contact points

Dr. Vincenzo Del Core - privacy(at)polmi.it phone: 02.2399.9378

Interested parties

Data processing involves all those who wish to take part in events or initiatives of Politecnico di Milano, during which videos and multimedia materials are made.

Parents or those exercising parental responsibility of minors, or those under 14 years of age, are compulsorily required to carefully read the privacy policy.

Personal information acquired

The personal data collected are essentially related to the images and audio-video recordings of the people involved in the filming and photos, as well as any personal data and contact details.

Place of Data Processing

The recording of images and audio-video products can be carried out with the aim of documenting the events organized by Politecnico di Milano, as well as preparing publications, videos and multimedia material to be used as promotional and educational product for the University's activities. Further processed data are contacts (telephone, mail, etc.) useful to contact the subjects to plan or collect the filming and photographs.

The legal basis of the processing is the consent stated by the interested party. This consent can be provided:

  • during events organized by the University: through the voluntary action of the interested party to participate in the event, during which a service of photos or video recordings is available. These events will be clearly identified with specific information;
  • in all other cases: by filling out the appropriate registration form and/or the consent form for audio/video recording.

The following table specifies, for each of the purposes identified above, the legal basis, the categories of personal data, and their related storage period:

PurposeLegal basisCategories of personal dataStorage periodRecipient categories
Organization, implementation and participation in activities and events of Politecnico di MilanoConsentIdentity and personal dataThe data will be processed for the period of time strictly necessary to achieve the intended purposes. They will then be stored for more than what necessary, for archiving purposes. In relazione alle finalità indicate, i dati potranno essere trasmessi a società e/o persone, che prestano servIn relation to the purposes mentioned above, the data may be forwarded to companies and/or persons, that provide services, including external ones, on behalf of the Data Controller in order to carry out, promote and make known the event. The data may also be communicated to the partners that help to organize the events, also as sponsors; photographs and audio-video recordings may be disseminated on institutional web sites, brochures and publications in paper and electronic format, as well as on magazines - also electronic ones - and other multimedia material.

We inform you that the events organized by Politecnico di Milano can be subject, if necessary, to filming and audio-video recordings. The data related to treatment, included images, filming and audio/video recordings (hereinafter, the "Images"), also in partial and/or modified or adapted form, realized during the event will be treated in full respect of the GDPR. The data will be processed, also through electronic means, by specifically appointed subjects, for dissemination and communication activities of Politecnico di Milano. The collected Images will be kept, also in electronic form and on any technological support for the purposes and within the limits defined above and may be disseminated in accordance with Law n. 150/2000 on institutional sites as well as through social network channels (Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, by way of example and not limited to). You cannot be entitled to any compensation for the use of images. Politecnico di Milano has the right to access or disclose the User's images without any consent, according to Article 97 of the law n. 633/1941. This authorization implies the granting of a non-exclusive license, without limits of duration and for the whole world, that can be transferred to third parties, for the use of the Materials and includes the rights mentioned in the following Articles, from 12 to 19 of the law n. 633 of 22 April 1941, including but not limited to: publication right; reproduction right through any mean or in any form; right of transcription, editing, adaptation, processing and reduction; right of communication to the public and dissemination, including screening, broadcasting and dissemination rights, also in a summarized and/or reduced version, by any technical means, the right to keep a copy of the Materials, also on electronic means and on any known technological support or available in the future for the purposes and within the limits defined above. In any case, it is excluded, pursuant to the aforementioned Article and pursuant to Article 10 of the Civil Code, any use of the Images that could undermine the honor, the reputation or the position of the person filmed or registered.

Data Transfer to Extra EU country

Data will not be transferred to Extra EU Countries.

Rights of the data subject

The interested party, in relation to the personal data subject of this information, has the right to exercise the rights provided by the EU Regulation mentioned below:

  • right of access of the interested party [Article 15 of the EU Regulation] (the possibility of being informed about the processing performed on his/her Personal Data and eventually receive a copy);
  • right to correct personal data [Article 16 of the EU Regulation] (the interested party has the right to correction of incorrect personal data concerning him/her);
  • right to cancel their Personal Data without unnecessary delay ("right to be forgotten") [Article 17 of the EU Regulation] (the interested party has, and will have, the right to cancel his/her data);
  • right to limitation of his/her personal data processing, in the cases provided by Article 18 of the EU Regulation, including the case of unlawful processing or objections about the accuracy of Personal Data by the interested party [Article 18 of the EU Regulation];
  • right to object to personal data processing [Article 21 of the EU Regulation] (the interested party has, and will have, the right to object the processing of his/her personal data);
  • the right not to be subjected to automated decision-making processes [Article 22 of the EU Regulation] (the interested party has, and will have, the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing).

Further information about the rights of the interested party is available on the web site www.garanteprivacy.it.

Politecnico di Milano, in compliance with Article 19 of the EU Regulation, will inform recipients, to whom the personal data have been communicated, about any corrections, cancellations or limitations of the treatment requested, where this is possible. With reference to the aforementioned purposes, the interested party has the right to proceed, at any time, to the withdrawal of consent for identity and personal data processing by sending an email to: privacy(at)polimi.it.

Pursuant to Article 7 of the EU Regulation, the withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of treatment, based on the consent before the withdrawal.

Right to submit a complaint

If the interested party deems that his/her rights have been compromised, s/he has the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority, according to the procedures indicated by this Authority at the following internet address www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/4535524.

Possible outcomes about failure to provide data

The consent to data processing, for the purposes mentioned above, is free and optional. However, any refusal implies the impossibility to take part in the events organized by Politecnico di Milano.

Processing Method

Personal data will be processed in paper, computerized and telematic form and stored in dedicated databases to which the access will be allowed, and therefore they become aware of, to the employees clearly appointed by the Data Controller as Internal Data Processors, who may carry out consultation, use, processing, comparison and any other appropriate operation, even automated, in compliance with the provisions of law necessary to ensure, inter alia, the confidentiality and security of data as well as the accuracy, updating and relevance of the data with respect to the stated purposes.

Changes and updates

This privacy information is valid from the subheading date. Politecnico di Milano could also make changes and/or additions to this information also as an outcome of any subsequent amendments and/or regulatory additions. The interested party can view the text of the information, constantly updated, on the website https://www.polimi.it/privacy.

Last update: Novembre 30, 2018